Our Top Picks
Greenworks 40V 16in Push Lawn Mower16" Cordless (4.0Ah)50.79 x 18.9 x 38.98 inches37.5 poundsCheck on Amazon
SENIX 201cc 22" 3-in-1 Variable Speed Self Propelled22INCH-201CC37 x 23.5 x 15.8 inches79 poundsCheck on Amazon
American Lawn Mower 1204-14 14-Inch 4-Blade Push Reel14" 4 blade20 x 24 x 42.5 inches2.2 poundsCheck on Amazon
If you want the best affordable riding lawn mowers for a typical two to three acre property, start with the Husqvarna TS 120 for the lowest entry cost among gas lawn tractors, and step up to the Husqvarna TS 140X if you mow more than an acre every week and want the larger 48-inch deck and V-twin engine. Both are conventional gas lawn tractors with the layout most owners already know. If you would rather skip engine maintenance, the EGO Power+ TR4204 is the cleaner battery-powered runner-up, though you pay for that convenience in the purchase tier.
This guide is for readers who searched for the best affordable riding mowers and want to understand where the money actually goes. A riding mower is a long-term purchase that you service every season, so the cheapest sticker is not always the cheapest machine. Below you will find a quick pick list, a comparison table built only from specifications named in each product listing, six main picks, three stretch-budget alternatives, a plain-language buying guide, and answers to the questions readers ask most, including battery riding mowers, commercial riding mowers, and the best and worst design choices in this category.

Husqvarna Z254F 54 in. 23 HP Kawasaki Zero Hydrostatic Turn Riding Mower
Picked as a relevant option in this category.
View on Amazon
Greenworks 40V 16in Push Lawn Mower, 4.0 Ah Battery and Charger | Quiet walk-behind mower with push-button start; gas-free operation eliminates fumes and pull starts
Chosen because it specifies 4.0 Ah Battery and Charger.
View on Amazon
SENIX 201cc 22" 3-in-1 Variable Speed Self Propelled Gas Lawn Mower | Self Propelled Lawn Mower, 22" Self Propelled Gas Lawn Mower, 6 Height Adjustable
Chosen because it specifies Self Propelled Lawn Mower and 22" Self Propelled Gas Lawn Mower.
View on Amazon
American Lawn Mower 1204-14 14-Inch 4-Blade Push Reel Lawn Mower, Red
Chosen because it specifies Red.
View on AmazonA note on scope. Our site already covers riding mowers for large yards and zero-turn mowers in separate guides. This page takes a different angle: it is about the budget tier specifically, what you give up there, and which compromises are acceptable. We have not personally used these machines. This guide is research-based, drawing on manufacturer specification sheets, the details in each product listing, and published owner and editorial reviews. Where a specification is not stated in the listing, we write “not listed” rather than guess.
Top Picks at a Glance
- Best Overall Budget Tractor: Husqvarna TS 140X (48 in., 24 HP Briggs V-twin)
- Best Entry Price: Husqvarna TS 120 (42 in., 19 HP Briggs)
- Best Wide Deck for the Money: Husqvarna TS 154X (54 in., 24 HP Briggs)
- Best Battery Option: EGO Power+ TR4204 (42 in. electric lawn tractor)
- Best Lower-Cost Electric Alternative: GIYI Electric Riding Lawn Mower (42 in., six 40V 6.0Ah batteries)
- Best Budget Zero-Turn: Husqvarna Z242F (42 in., 21.5 HP Kawasaki)
Quick Comparison Table
| Product | Best for | Key specs (from listing) | Watch for | Price tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Husqvarna TS 120 | Flat 1-2 acre lawns, lowest entry cost | 42 in. deck, 19 HP Briggs engine | Narrower deck means more passes | Budget |
| Husqvarna TS 140X | 2-3 acres, all-round value | 48 in. deck, 24 HP Briggs V-twin | Larger turning footprint than 42 in. | Mid-range |
| Husqvarna TS 154X | Open lawns where time matters | 54 in. deck, 24 HP Briggs | Tight gates and trees; transmission not listed | Mid-range |
| EGO Power+ TR4204 | Quiet, low-maintenance mowing | 42 in. deck, battery electric tractor | Battery runtime and charge time not listed | Premium |
| GIYI Electric Riding Mower | Smaller properties, electric on a tighter budget | 42 in. deck, six 40V 6.0Ah batteries and charger included | Brand support and parts availability | Mid-range |
| Husqvarna Z242F | Open lawns with obstacles to trim around | 42 in. deck, 21.5 HP Kawasaki, zero-turn | Learning curve on slopes and lap-bar steering | Premium |
1. Husqvarna TS 140X: Best for Most Budget Buyers
- 48-inch cutting deck
- 24 HP Briggs V-twin engine
- Lawn tractor layout with steering wheel
- Transmission type, fuel capacity, and cutting height range: not listed in the product title
Best for: homeowners with roughly two to three acres of mostly open turf who want a single machine that does the job without moving into zero-turn pricing. Skip if: you have very tight gates under four feet or you only mow a half-acre.
The TS 140X sits at a useful midpoint. A 48-inch deck is wide enough that a typical lawn of an acre or two drops from a two-hour chore to something closer to an hour once you account for turns, but it is still narrow enough to fit through most standard garden gates when you plan the route. The V-twin layout, named in the product title, is the part that matters in practice: two cylinders generally run smoother under load than a single, which helps when the grass is wet or taller than you planned to let it get. Always confirm the exact transmission and deck-engagement method on the manufacturer’s page before you buy, because the listing title does not state them.
What does 24 HP mean for you? Horsepower alone does not tell you how well a deck cuts, but a larger engine paired with a 48-inch deck gives you headroom for thick spring growth. If your mowing is mostly maintenance cuts every week, the engine will rarely be working near its limit, which is good for longevity. Owners who let a lawn grow out for a couple of weeks between cuts will appreciate the headroom more.
On slopes, one rule applies to every lawn tractor: follow the manufacturer’s maximum slope guidance in the owner’s manual, mow in the direction the manual recommends, and do not mow wet grass on a grade. We did not find a slope figure in the listing, so we do not state one.
Pros: wider deck than the entry model; V-twin engine layout; familiar lawn tractor controls; established brand dealer and parts network; broad attachment ecosystem in the lawn tractor category.
Cons: costs more than the 42-inch model; wider deck is harder in cluttered yards; some specs not shown in the listing title.
2. Husqvarna TS 120: Best Entry Price for Flat Lawns
- 42-inch cutting deck
- 19 HP Briggs engine
- Lawn tractor layout
- Transmission, fuel tank size, and mulching support: not listed
Best for: flat to gently sloped lawns between one and two acres where the goal is the lowest entry cost for a real riding mower. Skip if: you mow more than two acres, since the narrower deck adds passes and time.
The TS 120 is the budget anchor of this list. A 42-inch deck is the most common width for entry lawn tractors, and it is the size that fits most garages, sheds, and gates without complaint. For a one-acre rectangle with a few trees, the difference between a 42-inch and a 48-inch deck is modest, perhaps ten to fifteen percent less time spent mowing with the wider deck. That is a real saving, but it does not always justify moving up a tier, which is why this model earns a place.
A worked example helps. Suppose you mow a flat lawn of one and a half acres, which is about 65,000 square feet. At an effective cutting width of roughly three feet per pass after overlap and a ground speed of around four miles per hour, you cover about 63,000 square feet per hour of pure cutting. Real mowing is slower because of turns, so plan on about an hour and a quarter. A 48-inch deck with about four feet of effective width trims that to roughly an hour. Over 28 weekly mows, the wider deck saves about seven hours a season. Whether seven hours is worth the extra purchase cost is your call, and for many buyers with a one-acre lawn it is not.
The trade-off is torque and headroom. A 19 HP engine is fine for regular maintenance mowing; it can feel stretched in thick, wet grass or when hauling a loaded cart up a grade. If you plan to tow, check the maximum towing capacity in the manual before you commit.
Pros: lowest entry cost in this guide among gas tractors; compact 42-inch footprint; easy to store; widely supported by dealers.
Cons: lower horsepower and narrower deck; less headroom for tall grass; many specs not shown in the title.
3. Husqvarna TS 154X: Best Wide Deck for the Money
- 54-inch cutting deck
- 24 HP Briggs engine
- Lawn tractor layout
- Transmission type and fuel capacity: not listed
Best for: owners with three or more acres of open lawn where saving time per mow is the main goal. Skip if: your lawn has narrow gates, dense landscaping, or lots of trees close together.
A 54-inch deck is the widest on this list and is the main reason to pick this model. On wide-open ground, each pass cuts about four and a half feet, so a three-acre lawn goes noticeably faster than with a 42-inch machine. The catch is maneuverability. A wider deck makes tight turns around flower beds and trees harder, and many owners find themselves doing more trimming with a string trimmer afterward because the deck cannot get close enough. Measure your narrowest gate before you buy, and add the width of the machine’s tires and the clearance you need on each side.
Because this model and the TS 140X share a 24 HP figure in their product titles, the practical difference is the deck. The wider deck draws more load from the same class of engine, so thick growth may slow ground speed. Read the manufacturer’s specification page for the engine configuration and recommended mowing speed, and do not assume the two engines are identical.
Pros: widest deck in the guide; saves mowing time on open ground; same brand support as the other tractors listed.
Cons: hard to use in cluttered yards; may not fit through narrow gates; full specs not in the listing title.
4. EGO Power+ TR4204: Best Battery Riding Mower
- 42-inch deck
- Battery-electric lawn tractor
- Part of the EGO Power+ battery platform
- Runtime, charge time, and included battery capacity: not listed in the title
Best for: homeowners who want a quiet, low-maintenance mower with no gasoline, no oil changes, and no spark plugs. Skip if: your property is large enough that runtime on one charge could be a limit, or if you want the lowest purchase cost.
Battery riding mowers are the right answer to a common question: are battery riding mowers any good yet? For small to mid-size lawns, they can be. An electric tractor removes the most annoying parts of owning a gas mower: stale fuel, carburetor cleaning, oil changes, and pull-start issues. It is also much quieter, which matters if you mow early or live close to neighbors. The trade-off is the purchase cost and the runtime ceiling. Because the listing does not state runtime, look at the manufacturer’s page and compare the stated mowing area per charge with your actual lawn size, with a margin for hills and thick grass.
A simple rule: take the manufacturer’s stated area per charge and reduce it by about a quarter for a hilly or overgrown lawn. If the adjusted number is less than your lawn size, decide whether you are willing to pause and recharge mid-job or buy additional batteries if the platform supports it.
Maintenance is lower, but not zero. You still sharpen or replace blades, check tire pressure, clean the deck, and store the batteries within the temperature range the manufacturer recommends over winter.
Pros: quiet operation; no engine maintenance; part of an established battery brand; cleaner garage storage.
Cons: premium purchase tier; runtime may limit larger lawns; specs not fully shown in the title.
5. GIYI Electric Riding Lawn Mower: Lower-Cost Electric Option
- 42-inch deck
- Six 40V 6.0Ah batteries and charger included
- Cordless electric riding tractor layout
- Motor power, runtime, and slope rating: not listed in the title
Best for: small to medium properties where you want an electric rider and are comfortable with a less established brand. Skip if: you need dealer-supported service nearby or plan to mow hills.
The GIYI is interesting mainly because the listing makes the battery configuration clear: six 40V 6.0Ah packs and a charger in the box. You can do the arithmetic yourself. Six packs, each 40 volts and 6 amp-hours, come to 1,440 watt-hours of nominal storage in total. That figure is useful for comparing electric mowers on paper, but real runtime depends on grass height, terrain, motor efficiency, and drive load, none of which are listed here.
The ownership question is support. A well-known brand typically means easier access to parts, manuals, and service. With a newer or smaller brand, check the warranty terms, whether replacement batteries are sold separately, and how to reach support before you buy. We cannot verify long-term durability claims and do not make any.
Pros: batteries and charger included; 42-inch deck; electric simplicity.
Cons: brand support and parts depth uncertain; motor and runtime details not listed; not our pick for slopes.
6. Husqvarna Z242F: Best Budget Zero-Turn Stretch
- 42-inch deck
- 21.5 HP Kawasaki engine
- Zero-turn steering
- Special Edition model; transmission details not listed in the title
Best for: open lawns with many obstacles, where a zero-turn radius cuts trimming time. Skip if: you have steep slopes or want the simplest steering for occasional users.
A zero-turn is not usually the cheapest way to mow, but compact 42-inch models bring the idea into reach for many buyers. The advantage is maneuvering: you can pivot around trees, beds, and posts instead of making wide arcs. The disadvantage is steering technique. Lap bars take practice, and zero-turns are generally less comfortable on slopes because the front casters have less traction than the driven rear wheels. Follow the manufacturer’s slope guidance and keep to flat or gently graded ground.
This model matters for the “commercial riding mowers” search too. True commercial mowers use heavier frames, bigger engines, and wider decks, and they carry commercial pricing. A compact residential zero-turn like this one is the closest practical step for a homeowner and is not a commercial machine.
Pros: tight turning; Kawasaki engine named in the listing; compact 42-inch deck.
Cons: premium tier; learning curve; poor fit for slopes.
Also Consider
Husqvarna TS 375XD
A 54-inch deck and 24 HP engine with a differential lock named in the listing. The differential lock can help traction on uneven or damp ground. It is a step up in tier, so choose it if traction is your main concern.
Husqvarna Z254F
A 54-inch, 23 HP Kawasaki zero-turn hydrostatic model per the listing. Better for larger open lawns than the Z242F, but at a higher tier and with the same zero-turn learning curve.
EGO Power+ Z6 Zero Turn Electric (ZT4214L)
A 42-inch electric zero-turn in the same battery family as the TR4204. It suits buyers who want quiet zero-turn mowing, with the premium cost that implies.
How We Chose
This guide is research-based. We did not personally use these products. We started with the product store available to this site, filtered for riding mowers and lawn tractors that were currently listed, and kept models whose titles state a deck width and an engine or battery configuration. We then compared those details with manufacturer specification pages and with published editorial and owner coverage of the lawn tractor and zero-turn categories. We kept the gas tractor group to one brand family so the deck-width comparison stays apples to apples, and included electric and zero-turn options for contrast. Where the listing did not state a specification, such as transmission type, runtime, or slope limit, we left it as “not listed” instead of filling gaps from memory. We use tier words rather than exact prices because prices change often.
Buying Guide
Deck width versus yard layout
Deck width is the biggest driver of mowing time. As a rule of thumb, a 42-inch deck suits lawns up to about two acres, 48 inches suits two to three acres, and 54 inches suits three acres and above when the ground is open. Add a layout check: if you have gates narrower than the deck plus tire width, or many trees and beds, a narrower deck can end up faster because you spend less time backing up and re-cutting. Measure your narrowest gate and compare it with the machine’s overall width on the manufacturer’s page.
Engine and horsepower
For a lawn tractor, 19 to 24 HP covers most residential needs. A V-twin, as named on the TS 140X, is generally smoother under load, though a single-cylinder can be fine for lighter work. Do not shop on horsepower alone. Deck size, drive system, and build quality matter just as much. Check the oil capacity and the service interval so you can estimate yearly maintenance.
Transmission and drive
Transmission type affects feel and long-term upkeep. Hydrostatic drives give smooth, variable speed with a pedal, while gear-driven systems are simpler but less smooth. The listings for many of these models do not state this, so confirm it on the maker’s page. If you plan to tow a cart or spreader, look for the stated towing capacity.
Battery versus gas
Battery riding mowers remove fuel and engine upkeep and are quiet, but they cost more and have a runtime ceiling. Compare the manufacturer’s stated mowing area per charge to your lawn, then cut it by about 25 percent for hills or tall grass. Consider where you will charge, and how you will store batteries in winter. Gas machines allow you to refuel in a minute and keep going, which is why they remain the default for larger properties.
Slopes and safety
Never guess about slopes. Use the manufacturer’s maximum slope in the owner’s manual, wear closed shoes, keep children and pets away from the mowing area, and do not mow wet grass on grades. Zero-turn mowers need extra caution on slopes. If you have steep sections, consider a robotic or walk-behind alternative for those areas.
Yearly ownership checklist
A riding mower costs more to own than its purchase tier suggests. Plan for the items below each season, and check the manual for the exact intervals on your model.
| Task | Gas tractor | Battery tractor |
|---|---|---|
| Engine oil and filter | Yearly or per hours in manual | Not applicable |
| Spark plug and air filter | Yearly | Not applicable |
| Blade sharpening or replacement | Yearly, sooner in sandy soil | Yearly, sooner in sandy soil |
| Fuel stabilizer for winter | Needed | Not applicable |
| Battery storage and charge care | 12V starting battery check | Follow maker’s winter storage guidance |
| Tire pressure and deck cleaning | Each use or monthly | Each use or monthly |
Common Mistakes and Quick Decision Guide
- Buying the widest deck by default. If your gate or garage cannot fit it, you will regret it.
- Ignoring service access. A cheaper mower with no nearby dealer can cost more in downtime.
- Underestimating runtime needs on battery models. Add margin for hills and tall grass.
- Skipping the manual’s slope guidance. It is the most important safety limit.
| Your situation | Pick |
|---|---|
| Flat 1-2 acres, tightest budget | Husqvarna TS 120 |
| 2-3 acres, best all-round value | Husqvarna TS 140X |
| 3+ acres of open lawn | Husqvarna TS 154X |
| Quiet, no gas, small to mid lawn | EGO Power+ TR4204 |
| Many obstacles to mow around | Husqvarna Z242F |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best affordable riding lawn mower?
For most buyers, the Husqvarna TS 140X is the best balance of deck width, engine, and cost among the models listed here. The TS 120 is the lowest entry pick for flatter and smaller lawns.
Are battery riding mowers worth it?
They are worth it if your lawn fits within the stated runtime and you value quiet operation and low maintenance. They typically cost more up front than gas tractors with a similar deck.
What are the best and worst features of cheap riding mowers?
Good signs include a clear deck size, a named engine, and strong dealer support. Warning signs are missing specs, no parts availability, and thin warranty terms. This guide cannot rank individual durability, so check the warranty.
Are there commercial riding mowers at a budget price?
Not really. Commercial mowers use heavier frames and bigger engines and are priced accordingly. A compact residential zero-turn is the nearest affordable alternative.
What deck size do I need for 2 acres?
A 42 to 48 inch deck is usually adequate. Choose 48 inches if the lawn is open and you want to save time.
How often should I service a riding mower?
Follow the manual. Typically that means an oil and filter change and blade sharpening each season, plus checking tire pressure and cleaning the deck after use.
Can I use a riding mower on hills?
Only within the manufacturer’s stated slope limit. If your property has steep areas, consider another tool for those sections.
Which One Should You Buy?
If you want one answer, buy the Husqvarna TS 140X: a 48-inch deck and 24 HP V-twin hit the point where price and productivity align for most two-to-three-acre lawns. Choose the TS 120 if your yard is flat and under two acres and you want the lowest entry cost. Pick the TS 154X only if your lawn is wide open. Go electric with the EGO Power+ TR4204 if quiet and low maintenance matter more than cost, and consider the Husqvarna Z242F only if you can handle zero-turn steering and have mostly flat terrain.
Sources
- Husqvarna lawn tractor and zero-turn product pages
- EGO Power+ riding mower product pages
- Manufacturer owner’s manuals for slope and safety guidance
- Product listing details for the GIYI Electric Riding Lawn Mower
- Consumer Reports and Pro Tool Reviews riding mower coverage
Last updated: October 2026